Change Theme Settings
Change Theme Settings
Themes
 
Metropolis
Moderno
iOS
Material
Material Compact
Office 365
Mulberry
Show All Themes
v
...v

Popup Menu

ID 
Country Name 
Area 
Population 
1Argentina277781532300003
2Bolivia10985757300000
3Brazil8511196150400000
4Canada997614726500000
5Chile75694313200000
6Colombia113890733000000
7Cuba11452410600000
8Ecuador45550210600000
9El Salvador208655300000
10Guyana214969800000
Page 1 of 2 (18 items)Prev12Next
Options
v
v
v


This demo demonstrates some of the features available to you within the DevExpress MVC PopupMenu extension.

A popup menu can be associated with a specific web element using the PopupElementID property. The menu is invoked automatically when a specific action (a left or right mouse click or mouse hovering) defined by the PopupAction property is performed within the associated element.

In this example, PopupMenu is linked to an image. The popup menu is displayed by an action specified within the PopupAction dropdown editor. The menu's precise display position with respect to the associated web element can be defined by the HorizontalAlign and VerticalAlign combo boxes that control the values of the PopupHorizontalAlign and PopupVerticalAlign properties, respectively.

The popup menu can be invoked programmatically as well. In this demo, the ShowAtPos client method is used to display PopupMenu over the grid in response to a right mouse click instead of a client browser's standard context menu.

Note that in this demo, menu items are arranged into a logical group using their GroupName property. In this case, the items function as radio buttons - checking an item unchecks the one previously selected. So, only one menu item in a group can be checked at a time.