THEMES
THEME SETTINGS

Navigation and Layout - Menu Popup Menu

ID 
Country Name 
Area 
Population 
1Argentina277781532300003
2Bolivia10985757300000
3Brazil8511196150400000
4Canada997614726500000
5Chile75694313200000
6Colombia113890733000000
7Cuba11452410600000
8Ecuador45550210600000
9El Salvador208655300000
10Guyana214969800000
Page 1 of 2 (18 items)Prev12Next

This demo demonstrates some of the features available to you within the DevExpress MVC PopupMenu extension.

A popup menu can be associated with a specific web element using the PopupElementID property. The menu is invoked automatically when a specific action (a left or right mouse click or mouse hovering) defined by the PopupAction property is performed within the associated element.

In this example, PopupMenu is linked to an image. The popup menu is displayed by an action specified within the PopupAction dropdown editor. The menu's precise display position with respect to the associated web element can be defined by the HorizontalAlign and VerticalAlign combo boxes that control the values of the PopupHorizontalAlign and PopupVerticalAlign properties, respectively.

The popup menu can be invoked programmatically as well. In this demo, the ShowAtPos client method is used to display PopupMenu over the grid in response to a right mouse click instead of a client browser's standard context menu.

Note that in this demo, menu items are arranged into a logical group using their GroupName property. In this case, the items function as radio buttons - checking an item unchecks the one previously selected. So, only one menu item in a group can be checked at a time.

Version: v2017 vol 1.3
Copyright © 2006-2017 Developer Express Inc
Your Next Great MVC App Starts Here

Get started today and download your 30-day trial of DevExpress MVC Extensions (includes 30 days of free technical support).

All demos ship with full source code and are included in the DevExpress MVC distribution. Refer to the Demos and Sample Applications topic to learn more.

DevExpress MVC Extensions ship as part of DevExpress Universal, DXperience and ASP.NET Subscriptions and are backed by a 60 day unconditional money-back guarantee.
To learn more and obtain pricing information, visit the Compare Features and Pricing webpage. For immediate assistance, contact us by Email at info@devexpress.com or by phone at +1 (818) 844-3383 between 7:30am and 4:30pm Pacific Time.